music and entertainment law Mclane and Wong - Entertainment Law
[…] The Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) sought this special interest legislative relief for what its officials have said is a growing problem of artists and artists' representatives either threatening bankruptcy or filing bankruptcy to get out of their contracts.9. Should this or a similar bill one day pass, it would be the death knell for the use of bankruptcy as a technique for breaking contracts.

Another common technique to cancel a recording contract is the use of Civil Code Section 2855, the so called "Seven-Year Statute". According to this statute, "a contract to render personal service...may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it."10. Hence, the Seven-Year Statute prevents a record contract from being enforceable against an artist for longer than seven years.

In general, most recording agreements run for a period of one year, followed by at least four one year optional periods (the "term").